Annatto Oil & Water Soluble Liquid

  • Annatto Oil & Water Soluble Liquid

    Annatto Oil & Water Soluble Liquid

    Annatto, also known as bixin, is a yellow coloring extracted from the fruit of tropical shrub Bixa orellana. It contains carotenoid bixin, which is a fat? Soluble component and is used to color cheese, butter dairy produce and baked goods. The seeds are also used as spice for flavoring in various Caribbean and Latin American foods.

    It is extensively used for food coloring and finds application in preserved meats, cheese, sweets and variety of other foods. The red annatto dye extracted from the fruit pulp is extensively used in assortment of industries such as cosmetics, textiles and others. It is also used in medical preparations such as ointments and plasters. In India, the pulp of the annatto fruit is used as an insect repellent. The oil soluble annatto color exhibit different shades ranging from yellow to orange-red. Dissolution of bixin in oil changes the color from orange to yellow.

    PARAMETERUNITLIMIT
    Appearance Brown Colored Liquid
    Taste/Odor Strong/Characteristic
    Solubility Oil Soluble
    Specific Gravity at 25deg C %w/w < 0.950
    Acid Value mg Koh/gm < 0.35
    Shelf Life: 12 Months